Skip to product information
Carbusonic
PURE LANOLIN - raw 100%, anhydrous, cosmetic, ep, wool grease technical grade.
£13.99
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
8 people are viewing this right now
Availability :
Shipping & Returns
Free shipping and returns available on all orders. We ship all UK orders within 1–2 business days.
PURE LANOLIN - raw 100%, anhydrous, cosmetic, ep, wool grease technical grade.
Technical grade lanolin is a mixture of lanolin fatty acids and esters, produced through alkaline fission of wool grease and subsequent acidification. Made from renewable, natural material, lanolin is a biodegradable ingredient for a wide range of technical applications. Lanolin is a medium- to dark-brownish, waxy solid with characteristic odour. It’s soluble in organic solvents like mineral oils, petrol, toluene and alcohols.
Applications include Leather chemicals, lubricant greases, metal coatings, cutting oils, anti-corrosion agents and many others.
The best-known uses of refined wool wax products (lanolin and lanolin derivatives) are in the fields of medicine, cosmetics and toiletries, which all take advantage of the natural protective qualities. Lanolin is a key ingredient in some of the world’s most popular cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Without it, they wouldn’t have the highly valued emollient qualities that protect and care for our skin and hair. Lanolin’s uses are not restricted to topical cosmetic or medicinal purposes.
Over the centuries, people have discovered that wool wax can also be used for a variety of technical applications, such as lubrication or protective preparations for ferrous metals. The number of potential uses for lanolin has increased dramatically as a result of its use in important industrial processes.
Sizes
1 x 100gm tin
2 x100gm tin
1 x 500gm plastic pot
1 x 1 KG pail